Fiber Media Converter - UTP to 100Base-BX - WDM SC, 30km, 1310T / 1550R

This Fiber Transceiver / Media Converter is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-BX Fast Ethernet. Maximum transmission distance 30 kilometers over Simplex singlemode fiber @ 1310T 1550R. Single SC Connector.
Manufacturer: Networx®
Availability: In stock
SKU: FT-100SC1310T30
GTIN: 00845425018359
$81.41
The Media Converter complies with IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3AB Standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-T/TX and 100Base-BX Gigabit Ethernet. It supports 10/100Base-T and 100Base-BX applications.

The Converter is equipped with 1 single fiber optic connector for transmitting at 1310nm and receiving at 1550nm, and one RJ-45 Jack and one external power supply receptacle. Six LED indicators are built-in for easy diagnosing and monitoring the status of power, Unshielded Twisted Paired (UTP) Link, UTP Activity, Fiber Link, Fiber Activity, Full duplex and data rates. It can be configured automatically for Full Duplex or Half Duplex operation.

It is compact, cost-effective, low dissipative, high reliable and stable. It can be used in standalone applications, or Rack-Mounted applications where multiple media converters can be inserted into a rack-mount chassis (up to 16 units), and allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply.

Note: This converter should be paired with FT-100SM30-1SC-1550T

  • Data Rate (Mbps) - 10/100M with Auto-Negotiation
  • Mode - UTP Half or Full Duplex
  • Optical wavelength (nm) - 1310T / 1550R
  • Fiber Type (micron) - Single Mode 9/125
  • Connector Type - One UTP, One SC Fiber
  • Max Distance - 20 km
  • Power Supply - External AC-DC Power Adapter, US Standard
  • Size - 95mm x 71mm x 26mm
  • Optical Output Power - -6 to -1 dBm
  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity - -23 dBm
  • Saturability - ≥ -3 dBm

Products specifications
Manufacturer Networx®
Color Gray
Connector A SC Female
Connector B RJ-45 Female
Fiber Type Singlemode
Maximum Transfer Distance 20km
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Megabit per second
RoHS Compliant Yes
Warranty 3 Year Warranty
SKU FT-100SC1310T30
GTIN 00845425018359
Weight (Lbs) 0.84